Privacy statement

Privacy statement

worldsbestfishingtrips.com, located at 's Gravensloot 39, 3471 BP Kamerik, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details

  • www.worldsbestfishingtrips.com
  • 's Gravensloot 39
  • 3471 BP Kamerik
  • The Netherlands
  • Telephone +31 628308345
  • E-mail : [email protected]

 

Personal data that we process

worldsbestfishingtrips.com processes your personal data by using our services and / or because you provide these data to us yourself. We are the party that collects, uses and also protects your personal data, the data controller. In doing so, we proceed with care. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Passport number
  • Passport expiry date
  • Other (non-standard) personal data required to make your booking and which you actively provide in correspondence and/or by telephone.
  • Handling your payment
  • Credit card details
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • worldsbestfishingtrips.com also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

 

How we secure personal data

Worldsbestfishingtrips.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at [email protected] Worldsbestfishingtrips.com does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent.

If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Worldsbestfishingtrips.com processes your personal data on the basis of the following principles:

We have your permission. If you book a fishing trip with us and you agree to our terms and conditions in accordance with the website and our privacy statement, you give us permission to process your personal data;

It is necessary in connection with an agreement we have with you, or at your request to take steps before we enter into an agreement with you. This is necessary in order to be able to book and pay for your trip.

We must comply with all legal obligations. We may be required to transfer your personal information if government authorities require this at the point of departure or arrival. They often want to know this for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes or for other purposes that these authorities consider important.

It may be necessary to protect your own vital interests or those of another natural person in the event of an emergency and if we have to act on your behalf. Your insurance company, their agents and medical staff may exchange relevant personal data and certain categories of personal data with us if we need to act on your behalf, for example, in an emergency or in the interest of other customers.

It is in the public interest whether we have an official authorisation for a task in the exercise of public authority. We may use personal data in safety operations, accidents or similar incidents, including for medical and insurance purposes.

 

Automated decision-making

Worldsbestfishingtrips.com does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of worldsbestfishingtrips.com) being involved.

worldsbestfishingtrips.com uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Secured NAS server for the storage and registration of booking data
  • External NAS server as backup for the main NAS server
  • Microsoft Outlook for e-mail communication
  • Exact online for accounting
  • Facebook and Instagram for online promotional activities
  • Online newsletter module of Mailchimp
  • Online booking module and CMS from VCreations to take care of the booking process
  • We-transfer for exchanging data files
  • Paper files for the tax authorities
  • Google Analytics for which a processing agreement has been concluded. IP addresses are sent anonymously and user data is NOT shared with Google or related services.
  • Sharing personal data with third parties

 

Worldsbestfishingtrips.com will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Worldsbestfishingtrips.com remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition worldsbestfishingtrips.com will provide your personal details to other third parties. We will only do this with your specific permission.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Worldsbestfishingtrips.com only uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.

 

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal details by worldsbestfishingtrips.com and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

 

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and personal number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

 

Worldsbestfishingtrips.com would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

May 1, 2021